Delta State Government

Switch to desktop Register Login

Standing Committees

CONSTITUTION OF COMMITTEES

1. Rt. Hon. Peter Onwunsanya (CNA) Chairman
2. Rt. Hon. (Barr.) Basil .O. Ganagana Member
3. Hon. (Chief) Monday .O. Igbuya (JP) Member
4. Hon. Julius Okpoko Member
5. Barr. (Mrs) Lyna Ocholor Secretary

EDUCATION:

1 Hon. Peter Onwunsanya (CNA) Chairman
2 Hon. (Barr.) Samuel .O. Mariere Member
3 Hon. (Barr.) John Obukohwo Nani Member
4 Hon. (Mrs.) Omawunmi .B. Udoh Member
5 Hon. (Prince) Johnson O.P. Erijo Member
6 Hon. (Dr.) Alphonsus C. Ojo Member
7 Rt. Hon. (Pastor) Sam Obi Member

HOUSE, SERVICES/WOMEN AFFAIRS AND SOCIAL DEV.

1 Hon (Mrs) Irene A. Imilar Chairman
2 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku Member
3 Hon. Liege-Lord Keston Okoro Member
4 Hon. (Sir) Tim kome Owhefere (KSC) Member
5 Hon. (Barr.) Olorogun Dennis Omovie Member
6 Hon. Azuka Azaka Member
7 Hon. (Barr.) Princess Pat .A. Ajudua Member

LAND, SURVEY AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

1 Rt. Hon.(Barr.) Martin Okonta Chairman
2 Hon.(Barr) Rufus Edoja Akpodiete Member
3 Hon. (Sir) Olorogun Taleb Tebite (KSC) Member
4 Hon. (Chief) Benjamin .E. Okiemute Member
5 Hon.(Barr) Olorogun Denis Omovie Member
6 Hon. Evang. (Mrs) O.J. Mrakpor Member
7 Hon. Azuka Azaka Member

WATER RESOURCES:

1 Hon. (Sir) Olorogun Taleb Tebite (KSC) Chairman
2 Hon. Kennedy Daubry Member
3 Hon. (Mrs.) Irene A. Imilar Member
4 Hon. (Comrade) Friday Osanebi Member
5 Hon.(Barr.) Princess Pat .A. Ajudua Member
6 Hon.(Barr.) Edoja Rufus Akpodiete Member
7 Hon. (Barr.) John Obukohwo Nani Member

POWER AND ENERGY:

1 Rt. Hon.(Pastor) Sam Obi Chairman
2 Hon. (Barr.) O.J. Oshevire Member
3 Hon. (Barr.) Samuel O. Mariere Member
4 Hon. (Engr.) Kenneth Oboro Preyor Member
5 Hon. (Chief) Benjamin E. Okiemute Member
6 Hon.(Dr.) Alphonsus .C. Ojo Member
7 Hon. Evang. (Mrs) O.J. Mrakpor Member

 AGRIC AND NATURAL RESOURCES:

1 Hon. Azuka Azaka Chairman
2 Hon. (Mrs) Irene A. Imilar Member
3 Hon. Daniel Yingi Member
4 Hon. Peter Onwusanya (CNA) Member
5 Rt. Hon. (Pastor) Sam Obi Member
6 Hon. (Barr.) Joseph Oshevire Member
7 Hon. (Sir) Olorogun Taleb Tebite Member

ENVIRONMENT, OIL AND GAS:

1 Hon. Daniel yingi Chairman
2 Hon. (Mrs.) omawumi B. Udoh Member
3 Hon. (Barr.) Edoja Rufus Akpodiete Member
4 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku Member
5 Hon. (Chief) Benjamin E. Okiemute Member
6 Hon. (Comrade) Friday Osanebi Member
7. Hon. Evang. (Mrs) O.J. Mrakpor Member

FINANCE AND APPROPRIATIONS.

1 Hon. [Barr]. Daniel O. Mayuku Chairman
2 Hon. Daniel Yingi  Member
3 Hon. (Sir) Tim Kome Owhefere [KSC] Member
4 Hon. [Sir) Olorogun Taleb Tebite (KSC) Member
5 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku Member
6 Hon. (Barr.) John Obukohwo Nani Member
7 Rt. Hon. (Pastor) Sam Obi Member
8 Hon. Evang. (Mrs) O.J. Mrakpor Member

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

1 Hon. [Barr.] Olorogun Denis Omovie Chairman
2 Hon.(Comrade) Friday Osanebi Member
3 Hon. Benjamin Essien Okiemute Member
4 Hon. Peter Onwusanya Member
5 Hon. (Barr.) O.J. Oshevire Member
6 Hon. (Engr.) Kenneth Oboro Preyor Member
7 Hon. (Mrs) Omawumi .B. Udoh Member

DESOPADEC

1 Hon. (Dr.) Alphonsus C. Ojo Chairman
2 Hon. (Chief) Benjamin E. Okiemute Member
3 Hon. Kennedy Daubry Member
4 Hon. (Mrs.)  Irene A. Imilar Member
5 Hon. (Barr.) Samuel .O. Mariere Member
6 Hon. Peter Onwusanya (CNA) Member
7 Hon. (Prince) Johnson O. Erijo Member
8 Hon. Liege-Lord Keston Okoro Member
9 Hon.  (Barr.)  Princess Pat A. Ajudua Member
10  Hon. Azuka Azaka Member

PUBLIC PETITIONS:

1 Hon. (Barr.) Joseph Oshevire Chairman
2 Rt. Hon. Prince Sam Obi Member
3 Hon. (Barr) Princess Pat A. Ajudua Member
4 Hon. (Barr) Samuel .O. Mariere Member
5 Hon. (Prince) Johnson O. P. Erijo Member
6 Hon. (Barr.) Olorogun Dennis Omovie Member
7 Hon. (Barr) John Obukohwo Nani Member

INFORMATION:

1 Hon. (Prince) Johnson O.P. Ejiro Chairman
2 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku Member
3 Hon. (Barr) Edoja Rufus Akpodiete Member
4 Hon. (Mrs) Irene Imilar Member
5 Hon. Kennedy Daubry Member
6 Hon. Azuka Azaka Member
     

ARTS,CULTURE AND TOURISM:

1 Hon. Liege-Lord Keston Okoro Chairman
2 Hon. (Barr) O.J. Oshevire Member
3 Hon. (Barr.) S. O. Mariere Member
4 Hon. (Dr) Alphonsus C. Ojo Member
5 Hon. (Barr) Princess Pat A. Ajudua Member
6 Hon. (Sir) Tim Kome Owhefere (KSC) Member
7 Hon. Daniel Yingi Member

YOUTHS & SPORTS DEVELOPMENT:

1 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku  Chairman
2 Hon. (Mrs) Omawunmi B. Udoh Member
3 Hon. (Prince) Johnson O.P. Erijo Member
4 Hon. Azuka Azaka Member
5 Hon. Peter Onwusanya (CNA) Member
6 Hon. (Barr) Olorogun Dennis Omovie Member
7 Hon. (Sir) Olorogun Taleb Tebite Member

SPECIAL DUTIES:

1 Hon.(Barr.) S.O.Mariere  Chairman
2 Hon.(Barr.) Daniel O.Mayuku  Member
3 Hon. (Chief) Benjamin E. Okiemute Member
4 Rt.Hon. Prince Sam Obi Member
5 Hon. (Dr) Alphonsus C. Ojo Member
6 Hon.(Barr.) John Obukohwo Nani Member
7 Hon. (Barr) Edoja Rufus Akpodiete Member

PEACE  AND SECURITY:

1 Hon. Benjamin E. Okiemute Chairman
2 Rt. Hon.(Barr.) Martin Okonta Member
3 Hon.(Barr) Princess Pat A. Ajudua Member
4 Hon. Kennedy Daubry Member
5 Hon. (Engr.) Kenneth Oboro Preyor Member
6 Hon. Liege-Lord Keston Okoro Member
7 Hon. (Barr) Edoja Rufus Akpodiete Member

COMMERCE,INDUSTRY AND ESTABLISHMENTS:

1 Hon. Azuka Azaka  Chairman
2 Hon.Kennedy Daubry Member
3 Hon. Evang.(Mrs.) Joan Mrakpor Member
4 Hon. Efe Godfrey Ofobruku Member
5 Hon.(Mrs) Irene A. Imilar  Member
6 Hon. (Engr.) Kenneth  Oboro Preyor Member
7 Hon. (Sir.) Olorogun Taleb Tebite (KSC)  Member
8 Waboke Ebi  Secretary
9 Nwabudike Emmanuel  Asst. Secretary

HEALTH:

1 Hon.Eveng.(Mrs.) Joan O.Mrakpor Chairman
2 Hon.(Sir.) Tim Kome Owhefere(KSC) Member
3 Hon.(Dr.) Alphonsus C.Ojo Member
4 Rt. Hon. Prince Sam Obi Member
5 Hon.(Barr.) Obukohwo John Nani  Member
6 Hon. Kennedy Daubry Member
7 Hon. (Sir.) Olorogun Taleb Tebite (KSC)    Member
8 Ufuoma Salubi (Mrs.) Secretary
9 Atumah Vincent Asst. Secretary
10 Iteiri Gloria (Mrs.) Asst. Secretary

LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND CHIEFTANCY AFFAIRS:

1 Hon.( Sir.) Tim Kome Owhefere (KSC) Chairman
2> Hon.(Barr.) Joseph Oshevire Member
3 Hon. Liege-Lord Keston Okoro   Member
4 Hon. Daniel Yingi Member
5 Hon. Daniel O. Mayuku  Member
6 Hon. Friday Ossai Osanebi Member
7 Hon. (Barr.) Patience A. Ajudua   Member
8 Oyefia John Secretary
9 Imegwu Princess  Asst. Secretary
10 Onyenibedi Elizabeth  Asst. Secretary

RULES,BUSINESS,LEGAL AND JUDICIAL MATTERA:

1 Hon. (Barr.) Rufus Akpodiete Chairman
2 Hon. (Barr.) Obukohwo   John Nani Member
3 Hon. (Barr.) Denis Omovie  Member
4 Hon.( Barr.) Daniel O.Mayuku   Member
5 Rt.Hon. (Barr.) Martin Okonta Member
6 Orhoro Ejiro Member
7 Abigail Egbine Asst. Secretary